2021 Stoney Award Winners and Nominees
Our First Annual Stoney Awards have come and gone! Here are our winners (in bold) along with their fellow nominees.
Best Supporting Actor
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Bo Burnham – Promising Young Woman
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Harry Melling – The Devil All the Time
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami…
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
Best Supporting Actress
Sarah Paulson- Run.
Ellen Byrstyn – Pieces of a Woman
Toni Collette – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Olivia Cooke – Sound of Metal
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Original Score
Erick Alexander & Jared Bulmer – The Vast of Night
Bruno Coulais – Wolfwalkers
Ludwig Gorannson – Tenet
Roque Baños – His House
Branford Marsalis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Dan Romer & Benh Zeitlin – Wendy
Best Animated Film
Wolfwalkers
Onward
Soul
Best Comedy Film
Another Round
Palm Springs
Bill & Ted Face the Music
Get Duked!
Save Yourselves!
Best Action Film
The Vast of Night
#Alive
The Extraction
Greyhound
Best Sci-Fi Film
The Vast of Night
Color Out of Space
The Midnight Sky
Save Yourselves!
Tenet
Best Drama Film
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
The Devil All the Time
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Horror Film
Relic
#Alive
His House
The Invisible Man
The Platform
Best International Film
Another Round
#Alive
La Llorona
The Life Ahead
The Platform
Best Cinematography
Hoyte Van Hoytema – Tenet
Miguel I. Littin-Menz – The Vast of Night
Charlie Sarroff – Relic
Jo Willems – His House
Lukasz Zal – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Best Screenplay
Darius Marder – Sound of Metal
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Charlie Kaufman – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
James Montague and Craig W. Sanger – The Vast of Night
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Glen’s Favorite of 2020
One Night in Miami… - Directed by Regina King
Mike’s Favorite of 2020
Sound of Metal – Directed by Darius Marder
Best Actor
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Sope Dirisu – His House
Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round
Jesse Plemmons – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Best Actress
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
Kiera Allen – Run.
Jessie Buckley – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Elizabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
Best Director
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Darius Marder – Sound of Metal
Regina King – One Night in Miami…
Andrew Patterson – The Vast of Night
Remi Weekes – His House
Best Picture
Sound of Metal
Another Round
His House
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
One Night in Miami…
Promising Young Woman
Tenet
The Vast of Night
Wolfwalkers